COVID 19 TEST KIT

COVID-19 Update: Nigeria Records Sharp Drop From Monday With 159 Cases

Nigeria on Tuesday recorded a sharp decline in COVID-19 cases after the country saw a spike on Monday.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) in its daily report on Tuesday said 159 new infections were recorded with no deaths as against the 711 that were recorded the previous day with two deaths.

The 159 new cases spread across 14 states including the FCT (28), Lagos (28), Nasarawa (25), Plateau (24), Kwara (22), Delta (8), Kano (8), Rivers (7), Edo (2), Bauchi (2), Bayelsa (2), Kaduna (1), Sokoto (1) and Taraba (1).

This now brings the total caseload in the country to 211,330.

COVID 19 CASE UPDATE 2O21

From that number, 202,803 persons have recovered from the virus, while 2,884 have died.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos77,7235876,916749
FCT23,1771,98820,971218
Rivers12,65410312,397154
Kaduna10,010959,83778
Plateau9,7391999,47268
Oyo8,742438,508191
Edo6,570486,298224
Ogun5,37225,29080
Ondo4,545874,36098
Akwa Ibom4,3482284,07644
Kano4,340804,143117
Delta4,1041,4382,556110
Kwara3,9522393,65063
Osun2,985432,85686
Enugu2,7501322,58929
Gombe2,56682,50157
Nasarawa2,5031192,34539
Anambra2,369172,33319
Katsina2,22662,18535
Ebonyi2,059242,00332
Imo2,0521121,89941
Abia2,017171,97030
Benue1,7883081,45525
Ekiti1,771281,71528
Bauchi1,680371,62518
Borno1,35641,31438
Bayelsa1,23581,19928
Taraba1,202581,11628
Adamawa1,157271,09832
Niger1,0573999820
Sokoto807777228
Cross River6341259725
Jigawa5981656517
Yobe50234909
Kebbi458943316
Zamfara27712688
Kogi5032

Credit:channelstv 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.